+44 203 995 1159 info@paccountant.co.uk

Privacy and Data Protection Policy

Updated to reflect legal changes brought about by the introduction of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

The following privacy statement outlines ways in which we Petuel Ltd (PAccountant.co.uk) collect, retain and use data that you supply to us, and data that could be used to identify individuals who visit our website.

Enquiry’s

Where you supply us with your email address or other contact information in the course of making an enquiry, either via the internet or by directly emailing us, we will only retain and use that information in order to respond to your enquiry. If you have any concerns about how we are using your data please email datacontroller@paccountant.co.uk at any time. 

Mailing list

Where you supply us with your email address or other contact information for the specific purpose of joining our mailing list, either via the internet or by other means such as directly emailing us, we will only retain and use that information so that we may occasionally provide the specific information you have asked for e.g, new dates and special offers on any courses you have asked about. If you have any concerns about the way we are using your data please email datacontroller@paccountant.co.uk at any time. 

Bookings

Where you supply us with your email address or other contact information as part of making a booking, either via the internet or by directly emailing us, we may retain that information after you have attended the course in order to: a) ask you for feedback on the course, which is in our legitimate interest so that we can give you and our other customers the best possible service, and b) fulfill our legal duties in respect of your booking, including accounting procedures. Unless you have separately given us permission, we will not use your email address for any other purpose, for example marketing. If you have any concerns about how we are using your data please email datacontroller@paccountant.co.uk at any time.

General

You have certain rights of access to any personal data we hold. More information is available from The Information Commissioner’s Office website.

We will not at any time supply any information you give us to third parties for any purpose, other than those already mentioned.

We will not use your contact details to deliver regular mailshots, newsletters or other bulk email unless prior permission has been obtained. We may however use your contact details in order to seek this permission from you, unless forbidden under GDPR.

Data Retention

Personal data processed for any purpose or purposes shall not be kept for longer than is necessary for that purpose or those purposes.

PAccountant will aim to –

  • review the length of time we keep personal data;
  • consider the purpose or purposes we hold the information for in deciding whether (and for how long) to retain it;
  • securely delete information that is no longer needed for this purpose or these purposes; and
  • update, archive or securely delete information if it goes out of date

As a general rule, data relating to enquiries will be kept for a maximum of 2 years, and data relating to bookings will be kept for no longer than the minimum time period required for accounting purposes, as mandated by HMRC.

Data Erasure

You can request that we remove all information that we hold on you by emailing datacontroller@paccountant.co.uk at any time.  We will remove all information other than that which we demonstrably are required to keep for legal, accounting or similar purposes.

Accessing your data

You can request details about any information that we hold on you by emailing datacontroller@paccountant.co.uk at any time.

Hosting Provider

This website is hosted by Fasthosts Internet. All details that you provide to us, and that we retain as specified in this document, will be stored on a UK based server hosted by Fasthosts Internet. If you have any concerns regarding the physical way in which your data will be held, please contact us.

Credit and Debit card details

We use a Sage Pay Virtual Terminal to process all credit and debit card transactions. Sage Pay’s Terms and Conditions constitute a written agreement with us that they are responsible for the security of cardholder data they possess (“Condition 3.2: We are responsible for securing all customer data, including credit and debit card data, which is solely in our possession and under our control. We comply with PCI DSS, which sets out the industry standards for maintaining a secure environment. Further details about our security policy and our compliance certificate can be found on our website: http://www.sagepay.com/security”). (Taken from http://www.sagepay.com/merchant_terms_conditions)

We also offer the facility for you to pay with a debit or credit card via the Stripe service. In this instance, we will only send Stripe your name, invoice number and the amount payable. Any details you then provide to Stripe in order to make your payment will be on their servers. Stripe are committed to data security and GDPR principles. You can read their privacy policy here (opens new window)

We do not store any cardholder details. Any cardholder details that you send to us will be processed as soon as possible, and then destroyed immediately.

About this cookie policy

This Cookie Policy explains what cookies are and how we use them and the types of cookies we use i.e, the information we collect using cookies and how that information is used and how to control the cookie preferences. For further information on how we use, store and keep your personal data secure, see our Privacy Policy.

You can at any time change or withdraw your consent from the Cookie Declaration on our website.
Learn more about who we are, how you can contact us and how we process personal data in our Privacy Policy.
Your consent applies to the following domains: www.paccountant.co.uk

What are cookies ?

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. The cookies are stored on your device when the website is loaded on your browser. These cookies help us make the website function properly, make the website more secure, provide better user experience, and understand how the website performs and to analyze what works and where it needs improvement.

How do we use cookies ?

As most of the online services, our website uses cookies first-party and third-party cookies for a number of purposes. The first-party cookies are mostly necessary for the website to function the right way, and they do not collect any of your personally identifiable data.

The third-party cookies used on our websites are used mainly for understanding how the website performs, how you interact with our website, keeping our services secure, providing advertisements that are relevant to you, and all in all providing you with a better and improved user experience and help speed up your future interactions with our website.

What types of cookies do we use ?

Essential: Some cookies are essential for you to be able to experience the full functionality of our site. They allow us to maintain user sessions and prevent any security threats. They do not collect or store any personal information. For example, these cookies allow you to log-in to your account and add products to your basket and checkout securely.

Statistics: These cookies store information like the number of visitors to the website, the number of unique visitors, which pages of the website have been visited, the source of the visit etc. These data help us understand and analyze how well the website performs and where it needs improvement.

Marketing: Our website displays advertisements. These cookies are used to personalize the advertisements that we show to you so that they are meaningful to you. These cookies also help us keep track of the efficiency of these ad campaigns.
The information stored in these cookies may also be used by the third-party ad providers to show you ads on other websites on the browser as well.

Functional: These are the cookies that help certain non-essential functionalities on our website. These functionalities include embedding content like videos or sharing contents on the website on social media platforms.

Preferences: These cookies help us store your settings and browsing preferences like language preferences so that you have a better and efficient experience on future visits to the website.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie

Name

Purpose

Visit source cookie

VisitSources

When you link through to us via a paid for advertisement, such as Google Adwords, we will attempt to write to a cookie recording that fact. It will not record any information that could identify you or your PC, just the referring site.

Site cookie acceptance

CookiesAccepted

This cookie is used to record if a user has accepted the use of cookies on this website.

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Click here for an overview of privacy at Google

AddThis

__atuvc

The __atuvc cookie is created and read by AddThis javascript on the client side in order to make sure the user sees the updated count if they share a page and return to it before our share count cache is updated. No data from that cookie is sent back to AddThis and removing it when disabling cookies would cause unexpected behavior for users.

How can I control the cookie preferences ?

Should you decide to change your preferences later through your browsing session, you can click on the “Privacy & Cookie Policy” tab on your screen. This will display the consent notice again enabling you to change your preferences or withdraw your consent entirely.

In addition to this, different browsers provide different methods to block and delete cookies used by websites. You can change the settings of your browser to block/delete the cookies. 

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

CookieDescription
No records found